I've been babying my baby by giving him a back massage with 100% Natural Fractionated Coconut Oil. I added some drops of peppermint oil in it.
Little man has a birthmark on his back. Just in case you were wondering what that spot is.
Isaak said, "Mom this feels so good!" It wasn't sticky after I rubbed it into his back.
You can use this coconut oil for massages. There are many hair and skin benefits. It's base oil for therapeutic recipes and essential oil. It's safe to use as a moisturizer and softener.
- Great therapeutic benefits
- Excellent on skin; a natural and very safe moisturizer, softener and non-irritant lubricator
- It can be mixed with other carriers and essential Oils
- Wonderful balance of saturated fats helps stimulate hair growth
- Fractionated coconut oil is a carrier that never goes rancid
- It leaves skins smooth with no greasy feeling
- Odorless and colorless. Does not stain and easily washes out of clothing and sheets
- Low production costs make it cost effective, you can find it on Amazon for $24.95 and on sale for $16.50
- It does not aggravate skin problems or clog pores, it being an oil you'd think it would clog up the pores, but it absorbs into the skin quickly
It comes in a 16 ounce bottle. There is a lid you can screw on that allows you to squirt it out. I was thinking there may be a pump lid. It's a liquid, not thick like regular kitchen coconut oil.
Advantages of Using Fractionated Coconut Oil:
Coconut oil has long been used all over the world for its many therapeutic and other benefits to the skin. My step grandma is from the Philippines, and they use coconut oil for cooking, and on their skin. They have very little autoimmune diseases, and young looking skin!
It has antiviral and antibacterial properties, a wonderful balance of saturated fats in its natural form and helps stimulate hair growth. You can mix some in your shampoo.
Many aromatherapy recipes use coconut oil for the various therapeutic benefits it offers. Fractionated coconut oil is a fraction of the coconut oil from which almost all the long chain triglycerides are removed, thus leaving mainly the medium-chain triglycerides and making it an absolutely saturated oil. This saturation gives it a very long shelf life and greatly increased stability. In addition, fractionating raises the comparative concentration of Capric acid and Caprylic acid, thus giving it more of antioxidant and disinfecting effect.
Have you ever used coconut oil on your skin?
Disclaimer: I'm writing this in connection to Tomoson. I got this Coconut Oil free for review. I only recommend products or services I use personally and believe will be good for my readers.